IN THE SUPREME COURT OF ______NO. 17-1803 ______
[…] See Iowa Code §§ 321.1(50), 321J.1(8)(e) and 801.4(11)(h).

This presents another point disregarded by petitioners. The highway commission officers were not peace officers in 1948 as noted in Merchants

Motor Freight. 239 Iowa at 892-93; 32 N.W.2d at 776. On page 34 of their brief petitioners offer this puzzling assertion: “The definition of ‘peace officer’ in Iowa Code § 321.1 also remains materially unchanged from the time of Merchants Motor.” That is untrue. Today, for purposes of chapter

321, the term “Peace officer” means “every officer authorized to direct or regulate traffic or to make arrests for violations of traffic regulations in addition to its meaning in section 801.4.” Iowa Code § 321.1(50) (emphasis added). Iowa Code section 801.4(11)(h) explicitly designates DOT’s officers as “Peace officers.” Therefore, today’s meaning of “Peace officer” in chapter 321 includes DOT’s officers, unlike the highway commission officers in 1948.