IN THE SUPREME COURT OF ______
[…] Iowa Code §

80B.11B(2)(a). DOT is also a voting member of the Iowa law enforcement academy council. Iowa Code § 80B.6(1)(k). These provisions demonstrate DOT’s peace officers meet basic levels of competency required of law enforcement officers in Iowa.

The attorney general in the 1990 opinion noted the definition of “Peace officer” codified in Iowa Code section 321J.1(7)(e) (1989) [codified today as Iowa

Code § 321J.1(8)(e)]. The term “Peace officer” for purposes of Iowa Code chapter

321J includes any law enforcement officer who has satisfactorily completed an approved course relating to drunk driving enforcement “at the Iowa law enforcement academy or a law enforcement training program approved by the department of public safety.” See Iowa Code § 321J.1(8)(e). The attorney general, therefore, expressed the view DOT officers with the requisite training are

52 separately empowered to enforce OWI violations under Iowa Code chapter 321J.

1990 WL 484921, *2-3.

Mr.