IN THE SUPREME COURT OF ______
[…] The wording of Iowa Code section 321.492 (1946) closely parallels Iowa Code section 321.492 (2016). Both provisions, for instance, respectively authorized the highway commission employees and DOT officers to

“serve a summons or memorandum of traffic violation.” But the 1948 Court held in Merchants Motor Freight: “[T]he fallacy of [the highway commission’s] position lies in the fact that the employees are not peace officers.” 239 Iowa 892-

93; 32 N.W.2d 776.

23

Merchants Motor Freight noted Iowa Code section 321.1(45) (1946) defined a peace officer to mean “every officer authorized to direct or regulate traffic or to make arrests for violations of traffic regulations in addition to its meaning in section 748.3.” 239 Iowa at 893, 32 N.W.2d at 776. This shows a major distinction between the law in 1948 from the law when Werner was stopped in

2016. Iowa Code section 748.3 (1946) did not define “Peace officers” to include the highway commission’s employees.