IN THE SUPREME COURT OF ______
[…] A. Iowa Code Section 321.477 (as amended) Affirms the Citizen’s Arrest Doctrine.

The legislature’s amendment gave DOT officers general arrest powers, at least for one year. See Iowa Code § 321.477(1) (as amended) (officially authorizing a DOT peace officer to “enforce all laws of the state”); see also 2017

Iowa Acts ch. 149 §§ 3 and 4 (H.F. 463). This grant of general arrest authority was

55 not unlimited. Certain limitations were retained regarding the exercise of “general powers” within cities. Iowa Code § 321.477(3) (as amended). However, it is noteworthy Iowa Code section 321.477(4) (as amended) provides:

The limitations specified in subsection 3 shall in no way be construed as a limitation on the power of employees designated as peace officers pursuant to this section when a public offense is being committed in their presence.

(Emphasis added).