IN THE SUPREME COURT OF Supreme Court No. 20-0477
[…] Namely, the Agency noted that not only are its institutions beholden to various confidentiality requirements, but so too, is the Auditor himself. Iowa Code § 11.42(1) states:

Notwithstanding chapter 22, information received during the course of any audit or examination, including allegations of misconduct or noncompliance, and all audit or examination work papers shall be maintained as confidential.

4 Auditor Sand also leaves out an important qualification to his right to access confidential information and documents under Iowa Code § 11.41(1). Specifically, § 11.41(1) states that the Auditor only has this full- right of access “when conducting an audit or examination required or permitted by this chapter…” (emphasis added).

13 Thus, not only is the Agency concerned with ensuring that the confidentiality of its own information is maintained under the law, but there are serious implications for the Auditor himself. Iowa Code §

11.41 essentially serves as a gag order of sorts, up to and until the