IN THE DISTRICT COURT FOR LINN COUNTY
[…] Id. at 610 (quoting Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner,

Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts at 167 (2012)).

When the statute is considered as a whole, it is apparent the statute is concerned only with identifying the steps a voter must take to obtain an absentee ballot rather than limiting the county auditor’s authority. Iowa Code § 53.2(1)(b) (“A registered voter may make written application to the commissioner for an absentee ballot”). The voter may use either the Secretary of State’s ABR form or a non-official ABR form so long as it is “no smaller than three by five inches in size.” Id. § 53.2(2)(a). Either ABR may be