Iowa Code § 331.301(1). This substantive authority is inherent in the counties, and “the failure to state a specific power does not limit or restrict the general grant of home rule power conferred by the Constitution and [chapter 331].” Id. § 331.301(2). As for procedural authority, if “a procedure is not established by state law, a county may determine its own 3 procedure for exercising the power.” Id. § 331.301(5). The General Assembly further granted home rule authority in the county auditor to “serve a county commissioner of elections” and “[c]onduct all elections held within the county.” Id. 331.505(1),(2).