TAX SALES
[…] VII. ACTIONS TO CHALLENGE A TAX SALE DEED

A. INTRODUCTION. Iowa’s tax sale statutes provide for three types of actions to challenge a tax sale deed. The first two types of actions do not seek to challenge the tax sale, but rather to allow redemption despite that issuance of the tax sale deed. The actions are codified at sections 447.7 and 447.8 of the Code of Iowa and are the only means to redeem a parcel sold for delinquent taxes after the execution and deliver of a tax sale deed.131 An action under section 447.7 seeks redemption based upon the legal disability of the person bringing the action. An action under section 447.8 is based upon the assertion of improper or lack of service of notice of expiration of right of redemption. . “After the execution and delivery of the [tax sale deed], a person may only redeem a parcel sold for delinquent taxes under [section 447.8] or section 447.7.”132 The third type of action is based upon an improper sale or the issuance of a tax sale deed despite prior redemption. This type of action is provided for under section 448.6 of the Code of Iowa.