TAX SALES
[…] H. COSTS OF SERVICE OF NOTICE. The costs of serving the notice, including the cost of sending notice by certified mail, the cost of publishing notice when required, and the cost of a record search shall be added to the amount necessary to redeem.103 Note, however, that if the certificate holder is other than a county, in order to be added to the amount necessary for redemption, the record search must be performed by a Title Guaranty participating abstractor or by a licensed attorney, and the cost of the search may not exceed three hundred dollars.104

I. TERMINATION OF THE REDEMPTION PERIOD. Pursuant to section 447.12, “[t]he right of redemption shall not expire until ninety days after service is complete.”105 A tax sale certificate holder may cause to be served notice of expiration of right of redemption at any time after one year and nine months from the date of a tax sale, after nine months from the date of a “public bidder” sale under section 446.18, or after three months from the date of a