TAX SALES
[…] 1 Iowa Code § 446.7 (2021).

2 Id.

3 Iowa Code § 446.9 (2021). When May 1 falls on a Saturday or Sunday, the notice shall be served not later than the first business day of May. Id. Service of the mailed notice is deemed complete when the notice is enclosed in a sealed envelope with proper postage thereon, addressed to the person entitled to receive the notice at that person's last known mailing address, and deposited in a mail receptacle provided by the postal service. Iowa Code § 446.9(4) (2021). The "[f]ailure to receive a mailed notice is not a defense to the payment of the total amount due." Id. See also Fennelly v.