TAX SALES
[…] Dohrn, 743 N.W.2d at 862. Although the court acknowledged the 2005 amendment to section 447.8 that now prevents the bringing of an action to redeem by one party based upon defective service on another, it declared the amendment inapplicable to the matter under consideration since the tax sale in the Dohrn case took place prior to the amendment and “[t]he law in effect at the time of tax sale governs redemption.” Id. at 863 (quoting section 447.14 of the Code of Iowa).

34 action under section 447.8 shall name as defendants all persons claiming an interest in the parcel derived from the tax sale, as reflected by the record.138

3. RESULT OF AN UNSUCCESSFUL ACTION UNDER SECTION 447.8. “If the court determines that notice was properly served, the court shall enter judgment holding that all rights of redemption are terminated and that the validity of the tax title or purported tax title is conclusively established as a matter of law.”139

4. RESULT OF A SUCCESSFUL ACTION UNDER SECTION 447.8. “If the court determines that the notice was not properly served and that the person maintaining the action is entitled to redeem, the court shall so order.”140

a. Contents of an Order Allowing Redemption.