TAX SALES
[…] a. Bankruptcy Filed Prior to Filing of Affidavit. If the bankruptcy petition was filed after the property was sold at tax sale but before the certificate holder has served notice of expiration of right of redemption, the certificate holder has two options:

(1) File a motion in bankruptcy court for relief from the automatic stay; or

(2) Wait until the bankruptcy case has been dismissed and then proceed with service of notice of expiration of the right of redemption.87 Section 446.37 provides that “if the filing of affidavit of service is stayed by operation of law, the time period for the filing of the affidavit shall not expire until the later of six months after the stay has been lifted or three

85 See Iowa Code § 613.9 (2021) and Rule 1.305(11) of the Iowa Rules of Civil Procedure concerning service on the state.

86 In re American Cent. Airlines, Inc., 52 B.R. 567 (Bankr. N.D. Iowa 1985).

87 Section 446.37 of the Code of Iowa provides that the county treasurer shall cancel a tax sale certificate if the affidavit of completed service of notice of expiration of the right of redemption has not been filed after three years have elapsed from the date of the tax sale (or after one year from the date of the tax sale in the case of a public nuisance tax sale under section 446.19B). Iowa Code § 446.37 (2021).

23 years from the time of the tax sale.”88

b. Bankruptcy Filed After Filing of Affidavit.