TAX SALES
[…] B. ACTION FOR REDEMPTION BASED UPON IMPROPER NOTICE. Section 447.8 provides for an action to challenge a tax sale deed after it has been issued based upon improper notice of expiration of right of redemption. A person who asserts the continuing right to redeem under section 447.8 may do so only by equitable action in the district court where the parcel is located as provided.133

1. WHO MAY BRING ACTION. Only a person who was entitled to redeem during the ninety-day redemption period provided for under section 447.12 may maintain an action under section 447.8 to redeem from

130 Iowa Code § 589.16A (2021).

131 Iowa Code § 447.8(1)(b) (2021). Specifically, section 447.8(1)(b) provides that “[a]fter the execution and delivery of the [tax sale deed], a person may only redeem a parcel sold for delinquent taxes under [section 447.8] or section 447.7.” Id.

132 Iowa Code § 447.8(1)(b) (2021).

133 Iowa Code § 447.8(1)(a) (2021).