TAX SALES
[…] B. CONVERSION TO PERSONAL JUDGMENT. Once a tax sale certificate is issued in favor of a county, the county may collect the total amount due by converting the total amount due to a personal judgment as provided for under section 445.3.36 The county may then initiate collection of the judgment as provided for in section 445.4, and the county attorney shall, upon request of the county treasurer, assist in the prosecution of authorized action to collect the judgment.37

1. PURSUING DUAL REMEDIES. Section 446.20 further provides that “[t]he remedies associated with tax sale and personal judgment may be simultaneously pursued until such time as the total amount due has been collected or otherwise discharged.”38 If a tax deed ultimately is issued, any personal judgment shall be released and a satisfaction shall be filed with the clerk of court.39