TAX SALES
[…] The body of law that provides for tax sales in Iowa dates back to the 1800s, and in fact much of the case law related to Iowa tax sales is comprised of decisions over a century old. Historically, Iowa courts have construed Iowa’s tax sale statutes strictly, generally requiring precise adherence to the rules; particularly those concerning notice and other components of due process. Because of this, attorneys should exercise particular caution when dealing with tax sales.

II. PRE-SALE PROCEDURES

A. NOTICE OF THE TIME AND PLACE OF SALE. Pursuant to section 446.7 of the , the annual tax sale in each county is to be held on the third Monday in June.1 Section 446.7 was amended effective February 17, 1999, however, to allow a county treasurer to designate a different date in June, "[i]f for good cause the treasurer cannot hold the annual tax sale on the third Monday of June . . . ."2 Section 446.9 provides that notice of the time and place of the annual tax sale must be given to interested parties by mail and by publication. In addition, notice must be given to those specifically requesting notice.