TAX SALES
[…] 2. WHAT MUST BE SHOWN FOR SUCCESSFUL ACTION. In order to establish the right to redeem following delivery of the tax deed, the petitioner must prove that he or she or a predecessor in interest was not properly served with notice in accordance with the requirements of sections 447.9 through 447.12, or that he or she or a predecessor in interest acquired an interest in or possession of the parcel during the ninety-day redemption period provided for under section 447.12.136

a. “Coattail” Attacks Not Allowed. In 2005, section 447.8 was amended to provide that a person shall not be entitled to maintain an action for redemption following delivery of the tax sale deed “by claiming that a different person was not properly served with notice of expiration of right of redemption, if the person seeking to maintain the action, or the person’s predecessor in interest, if applicable, was properly served with the notice.”137

b. Necessary Defendants to Such Action. A person maintaining an

134 Id.

135 Id.

136 Iowa Code § 447.8(1)(b) (2021).

137 Id.