TAX SALES
[…] Iowa Code § 447.9(1) (2021). Although a tax sale purchaser may but need not necessarily commence service of notice of expiration of right of redemption within the time as prescribed under section 447.9, note section 446.37, which provides for the cancellation of a tax sale after three years from the date of sale, or after one year from the date of sale in the case of a tax sale under section 446.19B. See Iowa Code § 446.37 (2021).

49 When the notice is given by a county as certificate holder, the notice shall be signed by the county treasurer or the county attorney. Iowa Code § 447.9(1) (2021). When it is given by a city, it shall be signed by the city officer designated by resolution of the council. Id.

50 Id.

51 See Iowa Code § 447.12 (2021) (“Service is complete only after an affidavit has been filed with the county treasurer, showing the making of service, the manner of service, the time when and place where made, under whose direction the service was made, and costs incurred as provided in section 447.13.”). See also Hushaw v. Wood, 160 N.W. 274 (Iowa 1916) (holding that if the notice does not provide that the owner can redeem from “completed service” the notice