TAX SALES
[…] In this regard, see Mennonite Bd. of Missions v. Adams, 462 U.S. 791 (1983), which held that “prior to an action which will affect an interest in . . . property protected by the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, a State must provide ‘notice reasonably calculated, under all circumstances, to apprise interested parties of the pendency of the action and afford them an opportunity to present their objections’.” Id. at 795 (citing Mullane v. Central Hanover Bank and Trust Co., 339 U.S. 306, 314 (1950)).

18 Iowa Code § 446.2 (2021).

19 Iowa Code § 446.15 (2021).

20 Iowa Code § 446.16(1) (2021).

21 In instances where two or more persons have placed equal bids and the bids are the smallest percentage offered, “the county treasurer shall use a random selection process to select the bidder to whom a certificate of purchase will be issued.” Id. Prior to being amended in 2005, section 446.16(1) did not prescribe the lowest possible percentage that could be bid. Prior to that time, in some counties bidders were allowed to bid down virtually to infinity.

22 Iowa Code § 446.29 (2021).

23 Iowa Code § 446.16(1) (2021).