TAX SALES
[…] 192 See Dohrn v. Mooring Tax Asset Group, L.L.C., 743 N.W.2d 857, 864 (Iowa 2008).

193 See supra section V.K. of this outline (discussing the 2008 amendment to section 448.3, wherein the legislature for the first time statutorily defined the impact of improper service of notice of expiration of right of redemption on the tax deed).

194 But see Adair Holdings L.L.C. v. Matthew Thomas Trucking, L.L.C., 874 NW2d 669, 673 (Iowa Ct. App. 2015) (stating that an affidavit successfully filed pursuant to section 448.15 would have shortened the three-year limitations provision of section 448.16 to 120 days).

46 sections 448.15 and 448.16.195

C. THREE-YEAR LIMITATIONS PERIOD UNDER SECTION 448.12. Section 448.12 provides that “[a]n action under section 447.8 or 448.6 or for the recovery of a parcel sold for the nonpayment of taxes shall not be brought after three years from the execution and recording of the county treasurer's deed.”196 Prior to its amendment in 2005, this section provided a limitations period only for an action for the recovery of a parcel sold at tax sale.197 Now, section 448.12 provides a three limitation period not only on actions to recover a parcel sold at tax sale, but