TAX SALES
[…] 3. TAX LIEN. The tax sale purchaser receives a certificate of purchase and a lien against the property that transfers with the certificate. The certificate of purchase provides to the holder thereof “an inchoate right or lien and not an interest in the property.”27 The lien provided by the certificate expires upon expiration of the certificate of purchase.28

4. TIE-BREAKER. Where there is a tie between bidders, the successful bidder is selected by means of a “random selection process.”29

24 Iowa Code § 446.16(4) (2021). Section 4.1(20) defines a “person” as an “individual, corporation, limited liability company, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership or association, or any other legal entity.” Iowa Code § 4.1(20) (2021). See also Miller v. Chittenden, 2 Iowa 315, (1856) (holding that a deed to a grantee not in existence is void).

25 Iowa Code § 446.16(4) (2021). See chapter 547 of the Code of Iowa for provisions regulating the use of trade names.

26 Iowa Code § 446.16(2) (2021).