TAX SALES
[…] Id. at 561. One can decide for himself/herself what defects constitute “substantial omission[s]” from the statutory tax sale requirements, thereby rendering a subsequent tax deed void.

49 other defects.205 Nevertheless, Iowa courts have yet to weigh in on the validity or breadth of section 448.12 in light of the requirements of due process since its amendment and since the amendment of 448.3 in 2008. As such, caution is advised when relying on the limitations provisions of section 448.12.

D. OTHER LIMITATIONS PROVISIONS.

1. LIMITATION CONCERNING DEFECTIVE PROCEEDINGS (589.16A). Section 589.16A bars any action after July 1, 1987. "which asserts a claim against any real estate sold at tax sale, based upon any defect in the tax sale proceeding, including the inadequacy of the notice of tax sale or the inadequacy of the notice of expiration of the redemption period, where the tax sale was made prior to July 1, 1986.”206

2. TEN-YEAR LIMITATION ON ACTIONS AGAINST TAX SALE DEEDS. Section 614.22 of the Code of Iowa essentially bars actions affecting ancient deeds, including tax deeds.