IN THE OF
[…] Nothing in these rules allows the Secretary to enact new rules regarding absentee ballot request forms. Indeed, the suggestion is as startling as it is unsupported. And, certainly, nothing in the statute or regulations which are designed to facilitate voting during a natural disaster allows the Secretary to

- 22 - make voting harder, which is exactly what Section 2 of the Directive does. The district court did not abuse its discretion in finding that

Petitioners are likely to succeed on this claim.

c) The Directive violates Iowa Code §§ 53.2 and 53.7.

The Secretary’s argument regarding Section 53.2 similarly ignores key language in that Section. Section 53.2(2)(a) provides:

The state commissioner shall prescribe a form for absentee ballot applications. However, if a registered voter submits an application on a sheet of paper no smaller than three by five inches in size that includes all of the information required in this section, the prescribed form is not required.

(emphases added). Section 53.2(2)(a) addresses not only the method by which voters may submit an absentee ballot request (as the

Secretary contends), but also allows the Secretary to proscribe a form that can be used to request a ballot, not the only form.