IN THE OF
[…] See Mohammed,

309 F.3d at 101 (explaining a stay may be granted “where the likelihood of success is not high but the balance of hardships favors the applicant”). But in this case, the district court found that factor, too, favored Petitioners. Thus, for this reason as well, the Secretary has not and cannot show that the district court’s order was an abuse of discretion.

a) The Secretary is required to follow the administrative rulemaking process.

The Secretary’s interpretation of Section 47.1—that he can prescribe uniform election practices without rulemaking—is beyond strained. The language he cites, found in Section 47.1(1), provides:

The state commissioner of elections shall prescribe uniform election practices and procedures, shall

- 19 - prescribe the necessary forms required for the conduct of elections, shall assign a number to each proposed constitutional amendment and statewide public measure for identification purposes, and shall adopt rules, pursuant to chapter 17A, to carry out this section.

(emphasis added). In other words, the Secretary must adopt rules in order to carry out any of the duties and obligations in Section

47.1, including the supervision of “the activities of the county commissioners of elections” and the prescription of “uniform election practices and procedures.” The Secretary was required by statute to follow the administrative rulemaking process, but he did not. Section 2 of the Directive is invalid as a result.