Table of Contents for the Written Direct Statement of SoundExchange, Inc. 2009-1 CRB Webcasting III
[…] The WSA agreements and the on-demand digital service agreements each have important strengths as an evidentiary basis on which to establish rates in these proceedings. The WSA agreements are evidence because they are recent,

2 precisely the statutory web casting services at issue here, negotiated on both sides between

entities that have an important stake in establishing reasonable rates, and Section 114(f)(2)(B)

permits the Court to "consider the rates and terms for comparable types of digital audio

transmission services and comparable circumstances under voluntary license agreements." The

interactive, on-demand service agreements are important evidence because they are marketplace

agreements negotiated, in many cases, between the very same companies that would be actors in

the hypothetical market in this case, and involve services that are very similar to statutory