In the Matter of:
[…] language as part of a fill-in-the-blank opt-out form) clarifying that they are unable to determine if they are the rights owner because of the lack of specificity in identifying the sound recording but are filing the opt- out notice in an abundance of caution. 25 If the Office chooses to accept NNUs that lack sufficient identifying information regarding the recording at issue, our members will find themselves in the untenable position of having to file opt-out notices in connection with recordings they do not know with certainty that they own, notwithstanding the penalties set forth in Section 1401(c)(6)(B)(i) and (ii) which apply in (i) to “[a]ny person who files an opt-out notice as described in paragraph (1)(C), knowing that the person is not the rights owner or authorized to act on behalf of the rights owner of the sound recording to which the notice pertains, [who] shall be assessed a civil penalty in an amount not less than $250, and not more than $1,000, for each such notice” and in (ii) to “[a]ny person who engages in a pattern or practice of making filings as described in clause (i)[who] shall be assessed a civil penalty in an amount not less than $10,000 for each such filing.” 18 something that is uncommon in noncommercial licensing transactions.