In the Matter of:
[…] A use that does not actually qualify as noncommercial does not become noncommercial through the indexing of an NNU (perhaps describing the use vaguely or inaccurately), and there is no need for a rights owner to file a Pre-1972 Opt-Out Notice to avoid the application of Section 1401(c) to a use that does not qualify for Section 1401(c).

The Office’s regulations concerning other recordation functions make clear that when the Office examines documents submitted for recordation, its recordation of a document does not express a legal conclusion concerning the document. 37 C.F.R. § 201.4(g) (“[t]he fact that the Office has recorded a document is not a determination by the Office of the document's validity or legal effect”); §201.10(f)(4) (“[t]he fact that the Office has recorded a notice is not a determination by the Office of the notice’s validity or legal effect”).