In the Matter of:
[…] Sega Enterprises Ltd. v. Accolade, Inc., 977 F.2d 1510, 1523 (9th Cir. 1992).

As to non-profit organizations, a use is commercial if it confers a benefit on the organization or is exploitative copying of the kind that usually results in compensation to the rights owner. See,

13 Section 1401(c)(2)(A) provides that in one narrow circumstance, mere recovery of production and distribution costs does not necessarily signal a private economic reward. That circumstance is where a use putatively undertaken pursuant to Section 1401(c) results in the creation of another sound recording. See 17 U.S.C. § 1401(c)(2)(A) (“merely recovering costs of production and distribution of a sound recording resulting from a use otherwise permitted under this subsection”). Presumably this provision is referring to recovery of costs of production and distribution of something like a remix created under Section 1401(c).