No. 11-0274
[…] The four statutory requirements are require (1) an archaeological object (2) excavated, injured, destroyed, or altered (3) on public or private lands (4) by an individual without a permit. Respondent’s actions meet all four statutory requirements for conviction.

The first requirement is that the object in question meets the definition under O.R.S. §

358.905 for an archaeological object. O.R.S. § 358.905 defines an archaeological object as an object that:

(A) Is at least 75 years old; (B) Is part of the physical record of an indigenous or other culture found in the state or waters of the state; and (C) Is material remains of past human life or activity that are of archaeological significance including, but not limited to, monuments, symbols, tools, facilities, technological by-products and dietary by-products.”