Denver Review
[…] Unless the bailee is a merchant who deals in goods of that kind,2 2 a mere bailee does not have the power to transfer good title to a chattel.2 3 Thus, carefully drafted software never "sell" anything to the user, not even the copy of the program that is 2 4 delivered to the user.

Keeler v. Standard Folding Bed Co., 157 U.S. 659, 666 (1895) (holding that purchaser of articles manufactured by patentee may re-sell the articles in a territory which the patentee had granted exclusive rights to another person). 15. U.C.C. § 2-403(l) (1978) ("A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value."). 16. See, e.g., CASNER & LEACH, supra note 10, at 1080 (quoting Meade v.