William & Mary Review
[…] The section can be read to mean that the lien commences and therefore attaches to the after-acquired property at the time the judgment is recorded. This interpretation supports the theory that priority is established by the order in which the judgments are docketed. This language also can be construed to mean that the judgment is a lien on the debtor's real estate, including that subsequently acquired, but not until it is docketed. Section 8.01-459 provides "[J]udgments against the same person shall, as among them- selves, attach to his real estate, and be payable thereout in the order of the priority of the lien of such judgments respectively." The phrase "in the order of the priority of the Hen of such judgments," means in the order in which the judgments were docketed. No distinction is made in the section between real estate owned at the time of docketing the judgment and that subsequently acquired.