No. 17-965
[…] 38. 111 Cong. Rec. 24,225 (1965) (statement by Senator Edward M. Kennedy). See also id. at 21,778 (statement of Representative Paul Krebs that immigration rules based on national origin were “repugnant to our national traditions,” and that “we must learn to judge each individual by his own worth and by the value he can bring to our Nation”). 21 discriminatory system of selecting immigrants that is a standing affront to millions of our citizens.”39 Section 202 of the INA effectuates that intent by prohibiting discrimination in admissions on the basis of national origin. See 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A) (with limited statutory exceptions, “no person shall receive any preference or priority or be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of the person’s race, sex, nationality, place of birth, or place of residence.”); see, e.g., Legal Assistance for Vietnamese Asylum Seekers v. Dep’t of State, 45 F.3d 469, 473 (D.C. Cir. 1995) vacated on other grounds, 519 U.S. 1 (1996) (Congress, in enacting Section 202, “unambiguously directed that no nationality-based discrimination shall occur”).