USCA Case #21-5093 Document #1910253 Filed: 08/14/2021 Page 1 of 106
[…] Reg. at 16,735. In those ways, the moratorium fits within the textual authority conferred by Section 264(a) to adopt measures necessary to prevent the spread of a pandemic.

Second, Congress has expressly recognized that the agency had the authority to issue its narrowly crafted moratorium under Section 264. Last December, rather than enact its own moratorium, Congress deliberately chose legislatively to extend the HHS moratorium and, in doing so, specifically to embrace HHS’s action “under section 361 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 264)[.]” Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, Pub. L. No. 116-260, div. N, title V, § 502, 134 Stat. 1182, 2078–79 (Dec. 27, 2020).