University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] 37. See LANE, supra note 13, at 213. 38. See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 1203.10 (West 1982); CAL. CT. R. 4.411.5(a)(6). 39. See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 1203d (West Supp. 2002) ("The report shall be filed with the clerk of the court as a record in the case at the time the court considers the report."). 40. See Paul P. v. Verniero, 170 F.3d 396, 404 (3d Cir. 1999) (holding that 's Megan's Law does not violate the constitutional right to informa- tion privacy because of compelling governmental interest in preventing sex offenses); Russell v.