University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Pursuant to the Federal Election Cam- paign Act (FECA), reports of contributors to political commit- tees are "available for public inspection.., except that any in- formation copied from such reports ... may not be sold or used by any person for the purpose of soliciting contributions or for commercial purposes. '2 17 In sum, although in certain contexts laws are beginning to limit access to public records for some purposes, the vast major- ity of public records remain virtually unrestricted in access.

211. Amelkin v. McClure, 168 F.3d 893, 896 (6th Cir. 1999). 212. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 189.635 (Michie Supp. 2001). 213. FLA. STAT. ANN. § 316.650(11) (West 2001). The law explicitly noted that it did not apply to media publication or "when used to inform a person of the availability of driver safety training." Id. 214. COLO. REV. STAT. § 24-72-305.5 (2001). 215. CAL. GOV'T CODE § 6254(f(3) (West Supp. 2002). 216. See Rajiv Chandrasekaran, Government Finds Information Pays, WASH. POST, Mar. 9, 1998, at Al.