DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF VIRGINIA NORFOLK DIVISION
[…] of Defense (Sept. 3, 2014) ("Hagel Memo"). Ex. 1,

92. The Hagel Memo also directs military review boards to consider PTSD,

and "PTSD-related conditions" as "potential mitigating factors in the misconduct

that caused the under other than honorable conditions characterization of

service..” Id.

93. In 2016 Congress codified parts of the Hagel Memo. The Discharge

Review Boards are now statutorily required to grant "liberal consideration”

to the discharge upgrade applications of veterans with symptoms related

to PTSD or traumatic brain injury (TBI). 10 U.S.C. § 1553(d)(3)(A)(ii).

94. In particular, the Discharge Review Boards are mandated to review each

case "with liberal consideration to the former member that post-traumatic

stress disorder or traumatic brain injury potentially contributed to the

circumstances resulting in the discharge of a lesser characterization.” Id.

67 95. On August 25, 2017, citing a determination “that clarifications are

needed regarding mental health conditions,” Acting Under Secretary of

Defense for Personnel and Readiness Anthony M. Kurta issued additional