NORTH CAROLINA JOURNAL OF AND COMMERCIAL REGULATION
[…] Id. at 28. 276 See Refugee Act, supra note 12. 277 126 CONG. REc. 3,757 (1980). "The new definition makes our law conform to the United Nations Convention and Protocol Relating to the Status of Refugees." Id.; see also H.R. CONF. REP. No. 781, 96th Cong., 2d Sess. 19 (1980). 278 126 CONG. Rac. 1519, 1522 (1980). Congresswoman Chisholm expressed her hope that the Refugee Act "not be tainted with ideological, geographical or racial or ethnic biases." Id. at 1523. 279 8 U.S.C. § 1157(a) (1994). 280 Id. 281 Id. The Act provides in relevant part: The number of refugees who may be admitted under this section in any fiscal year after fiscal year 1982 shall be such number as the president determines, before the beginning of the fiscal year and after appropriate consultation, is justified by humanitarian concerns or is otherwise in that national interest. Id. In the original Senate bill the phrase did not contain the word "humanitarian," but instead indicated resettlement for those refugees of "special concern."