December 3, 2010
[…] NEPA demand an actual analysis of these impacts and the draft EA fails to take a hard look at this very important issue.

Indirect Impacts

The draft EA fails to adequately address the indirect impacts of this project and specifically, what if any impact this project (along with all the other planned breakwater projects slated for Palm Bach County) will have on growth and development patterns in the region. Under the CEQ regulations, an agency must consider the direct, indirect, and cumulative impacts on the environment when determining whether a federal action is “significant.” 40 C.F.R. §§ 1508.8, 1508.27(b).

An EA must analyze “indirect effects”, which:

“are caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable. Indirect effects may include growth inducing effects and other effects related to induced changes in the pattern of land use, population density or growth rate, and related effects on air and water and other natural systems, including ecosystems. 40 C.F.R. §1508.8(b).

One of the purported benefits of the proposed project is “the positive impact on the local economy.”