DIRECTOR'S ORDER #45: NATIONAL SYSTEM
[…] Where trails or trail resources are located within the boundaries of NPS units, planning for those units will include concerns for trail preservation, interpretation, visitor uses, and facility development. For such projects, the trail superintendent (or delegated representative) will be invited to participate fully as a member of the planning or design team.

3.12 Regulations

The National Trails System Act, (16 USC 1246(i)), authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to issue regulations, as needed, “governing the use, protection, management, development, and administration of trails of the national trails system.”

Parts 1 through 5 of Title 36 of the Code of Federal Regulations, applicable to most NPS units, also apply to trail corridors where the lands and waters underlying such corridors are:

a. Federally owned and administered by the NPS; or

b.