CDNST Legislative History and Planning Guidance
[…] Page 2 of 6 – Draft Paper – Version 12/18/2012 NTSA sec. 5. [16USC1244] (e). “…the responsible Secretary shall...submit...a comprehensive plan for the acquisition, management, development, and use of the trail, including but not limited to, the following items: (1) specific objectives and practices to be observed in the management of the trail, including the identification of all significant natural, historical, and cultural resources to be preserved…” NTSA sec. 7. [16USC1246] (c). “Other uses along the trail, which will not substantially interfere with the nature and purposes of the trail, may be permitted...[To] the extent practicable, efforts be made to avoid activities incompatible with the purposes for which such trails were established. The use of motorized vehicles by the general public along any national scenic trail shall be prohibited....” NTSA sec. 7. [16USC1246] (j). This section does not modify the nature and purposes for which the CDNST was established and created. It describes that, “the provisions of this subsection shall not supersede any other provisions of this Act or other Federal laws, or any State or local laws.” National Trails System Act Congressional and Study Reports House Report No. 90-1631. This report describes the selection of Routes for National Scenic Trails – “The Secretary…shall select the rights-of-way.... Such rights-of-way shall be (1) of sufficient width and so located to provide the