WLACH MACRO DRAFT (DO NOT DELETE) 1/9/2017 9:06 AM
[…] In 2002, AEPA was amended to heighten criminal penalties for animal enterprise terrorism. Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-188, sec. 336, § 43(a), 116 Stat. 594, 681 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 43(a) (2012)). 64. Animal Enterprise Protection Act of 1992, Pub. L. No. 102-346, sec. 2, § 43(a)(2), (b)(1)–(2), 106 Stat. 928, 928. AEPA defined “animal enterprise” as “(A) a commercial or academic enterprise that uses animals for food or fiber production, agriculture, research, or testing; (B) a , aquarium, , , or lawful competitive animal event; or (C) any fair or similar event intended to advance agricultural arts and sciences.” Id. at sec. 2, § 43(d)(1)(A)–(C). 65. Id. at sec. 2, § 43(a)(1)(A), (b)(2)(A). AEPA also provided that a violator of the law could be required to make restitution “for the reasonable cost of repeating any experimentation that was interrupted or invalidated as a result of the offense,” as well as “the loss of food production or farm income reasonably attributable to the offense.” Id. at sec. 2, § WLACH MACRO DRAFT (DO NOT DELETE) 1/9/2017 9:06 AM

2017] Restricting Access to Government Records 201