WLACH MACRO DRAFT (DO NOT DELETE) 1/9/2017 9:06 AM
[…] States also have analogous open meetings laws, which generally allow access to government meetings. See, e.g., N.Y. PUB. OFF. LAW. § 103(a) (McKinney Supp. 2016) (“Every meeting of a public body shall be open to the general public . . . .”). 21. SOPHIE WINKLER, NAT’L ASS’N OF CTYS., OPEN RECORDS LAWS: A STATE BY STATE REPORT 7 (2010); see, e.g., Papadopolous v. State Bd. of Higher Educ., 494 P.2d 260, 265 (Or. Ct. App. 1972) (“Freedom of information is now, by statute, the rule and secrecy is the exception.”