WLACH MACRO DRAFT (DO NOT DELETE) 1/9/2017 9:06 AM
[…] 43(c)(1)–(2). Finally, AEPA imposed up to ten years of imprisonment on persons causing serious bodily injury and up to imprisonment on persons causing death. Id. at sec. 2, § 43(b)(1)–(2). 66. PATTI STRAND, REPORT TO CONGRESS ON THE EXTENT AND EFFECTS OF DOMESTIC AND INTERNATIONAL TERRORISM ON ANIMAL ENTERPRISES 2, 4 (1996). 67. Indeed, AEPA specifically provided for “any lawful disruption that results from lawful public, governmental, or animal enterprise employee reaction to the disclosure of information about an animal enterprise.” Animal Enterprise Protection Act sec. 2, § 43(d)(3)(B). 68. See Activism vs. Criminality, supra note 58, at 1 (statement of Sen. Orrin G. Hatch, Chairman, S. Comm. on the Judiciary). 69. Id. at 1–2 (statement of Sen.