Nebraska Law Review
[…] The enactment of PASPA took the regulatory authority from the states and placed it in the hands of the federal government.77 Its pur- pose was “to stop the spread of State-sponsored sports gambling” and maintain the integrity of sports.78 Indeed, § 3702 provides: It shall be unlawful for (1) a governmental entity to sponsor, operate, adver- tise, promote, license, or authorize by law or compact, or (2) a person to spon- sor, operate, advertise, or promote, pursuant to the law or compact of a governmental entity, a , sweepstakes, or other betting, gambling, or wagering scheme based, directly or indirectly (through the use of geographical references or otherwise), on one or more competitive games in which amateur or professional athletes participate, or are intended to participate, or on one or more performances of such athletes in such games.79 The enactment of PASPA was also at a critical moment during the debate over sports betting.80 During that time, thirteen “‘[s]tates [were] considering a wide variety of [s]-sponsored gambling schemes, including allow[ing] sports gambling on river boats . . . [sports betting] at off-track