Kentucky Law Journal
[…] in another county). It has been suggested that if a lawyer is appointed district attorney pro tempore as opposed to being appointed special prosecutor for a single case, then neither he nor his partners or associates may do defense work. See Wisconsin Ops., supra note 117, E-83-191 (1983), ABA/BNA Man. 801:9110, and E-81-19 (1981), ABA/BNA Man. 801:9105. This may make it difficult to recruit experienced temporary prosecutors in rural areas where there are few lawyers. '- See, e.g., KY. REv. STAT. ANN. § 15.740 (Michie/Bobbs-Merrill 1985) (Common- wealth's attorney and county attorney not to represent accused): "The commonwealth's attorney and county attorney shall not act as defense counsel in any criminal prosecution in any state or federal court in this Commonwealth, except in cases in which he is a party." (emphasis added).