Kentucky Law Journal
[…] The prosecutor shall devote primary effort to his office, and shall have no outside financial interests which could conflict with that duty. Selected portions of these standards are reprinted in RENA A. Go.RnI, CoDEs OF PRoras- SioNAL RnsSPONsmLrrY 409 (2d ed. 1990). 22 Ricketts, supra note 6; Moldoff, supra note 6. 23 See Bjorkman, supra note 6, at 28 (citing inability-or unwillingness-to pay competitive salaries). Regarding compensation see KY. REv. STAT. ANN. §§ 15.755(4)-(7), 15.765(l)-(3), and 15.770(5) (Michie/Bobbs-Merrill 1988). 24 Ky. REv. STAT. ANN. § 15.765(4) (Michie/Bobbs-Merrill 1988) ("The county attor- ney shall not be prohibited from engaging in the private practice of law."); id. § 15.770(3) ("Assistant county attorneys shall not be prohibited from engaging in the private practice of law."). Ky. REv.