Kentucky Law Journal
[…] C. Statutory Provisions In some states efforts have been made to supplement the lawyer codes with statutes "laying down the law" to public prosecutors. 95 In Kentucky, disqualification of prosecuting attorneys is addressed in some detail in Kentucky Revised Statutes section 15.733, which provides in pertinent part: (2) Any prosecuting attorney shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which he or his spouse, or a member of his im-

"1The Standards refer to the Model Code and Model Rules for substance: 3-1.2. Conflict of Interest A prosecutor should avoid the appearance or reality of a conflict of interest with respect to official duties.