Kentucky Law Journal
[…] "1The Standards refer to the Model Code and Model Rules for substance: 3-1.2. Conflict of Interest A prosecutor should avoid the appearance or reality of a conflict of interest with respect to official duties. In some instances, as defined in codes of professional responsibility, failure to do so will constitute unprofessional con- duct. NATIONAL PaosncurioN ST"ARDns, supra note 21, Standard 3-1.2. Uviller, supra note 6, at 1167. For a federal law see 18 U.S.C. § 208(a) (Supp. 1992), which provides: Except as permitted by subsection (b) hereof, whoever, being an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States Government, or of any independent agency of the United States, a Federal Reserve bank director, officer, or employee, participates personally and substantially as a Government officer or employee, through decision, approval, disapproval, recommenda- tion, the rendering of advice, investigation, or otherwise, in a judicial or other proceeding, application, or request for a ruling or other determination, con- tract, claim, controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter in which, to his knowledge, he, his spouse, minor child, general partner, organization in which he is serving as officer, director, trustee, general partner, or employee, or any person or organization with whom he is negotiating or has any arrangement concerning prospective employment, has a financial interest-Shall be [subject to imprisonment of not more than one year or not more than five years for willful misconduct, or to fines as set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3571 (Supp. 1992)]. Id. (emphasis added).