THE ROAD TO INTERNMENT: SPECIAL REGISTRATION AND OTHER HUMAN RIGHTS VIOLATIONS OF ARABS AND MUSLIMS IN THE UNITED STATES
[…] I had a case with a client from Indonesia, who thought he had to register and who it appeared had to return to register after thirty days from his last entry. He went with one attorney, and the INS supervisor glanced at his passport and stated that

292. Representation and Appearances, 8 C.F.R. § 292.5(b) (2004), provides for the right of representation in this instance, which states as follows: Whenever an examination is provided for in this chapter, the person involved shall have the right to be represented by an attorney or representative who shall be permitted to examine or cross-examine such person and witnesses, to introduce evidence, to make objections which shall be stated succinctly and entered on the record, and to submit briefs. Provided, that nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to provide any applicant for admission in either primary or secondary inspection the right to representation, unless the applicant for admission has become the focus of a criminal investigation and has been taken into custody. Id. 293. There are four main regional service centers in the United States: California Service Center, Texas Service Center, Nebraska Service Center, and Vermont Service Center. These centers process the majority of applications, primarily business or nonfamily based applications.