THE ROAD TO INTERNMENT: SPECIAL REGISTRATION AND OTHER HUMAN RIGHTS VIOLATIONS OF ARABS AND MUSLIMS IN THE UNITED STATES
[…] Another case involved our application for a temporary worker H-1B extension for an engineer of a major engineering company who was born in Pakistan. At age six, he left Pakistan for the United Kingdom and became a U.K. citizen. He has only been back to Pakistan once since and was required to get a visa to visit. He was not required to be specially registered and we argued this two times in our written response to the CIS at the Nebraska Service Center; however, the CIS said they would not proceed

304. The four individuals were charged with violating Nonimmigrant Classes, 8 C.F.R. § 214.1(f) (2004), which states as follows: [T]his chapter . . . relate[s] to the maintenance of nonimmigrant status and also on the full and truthful disclosure of all information requested by the Service. Willful failure by a nonimmigrant to register or to provide full and truthful information requested by the Service (regardless of whether or not the information requested was material) constitutes a failure to maintain nonimmigrant status under section 237(a)(1)(C)(i) of the Act (8 U.S.C. 1227 (a)(1)(C)(i)).