Heritage Special Report SR-24 Published by October 27, 2008 Democracy in Danger Case Studies of Election Fraud
[…] Helping Aliens Vote Under the Constitution, an individual’s eligibility to vote is left mostly to the states. Article I and the 17th Amendment provide that the electors for Members of Congress shall have the qualifications for electors of the most numerous branch of the state legislatures.50 Article II provides that presidential electors shall be chosen in the man- ner directed by state legislatures.51 All of the states require voters to be U.S. citizens to vote in state elections,52 and 18 U.S.C. § 611 makes it a crime for “any alien to vote in any election held solely or in part for the purpose of electing a candidate for the office of President, Vice President, Presidential elector,” or Congress.53 Other federal laws authorize the Justice Department to prosecute non-citizens for registering and voting in elections.