Heritage Special Report SR-24 Published by October 27, 2008 Democracy in Danger Case Studies of Election Fraud
[…] The National Voter Registration Act of 1993 (NVRA) requires individuals registering to vote to affirm eli- gibility requirements, including citizenship.54 The of 2002 (HAVA) added a specific citi- zenship question to the federal voter registration form.55 Since citizenship is clearly material to a voter’s eligibility, aliens can be prosecuted for providing false registration information and voting under the NVRA.56 They can also be prosecuted under 18 U.S.C. § 1015(f), which criminalizes making a false statement or claim about citizenship “in order to register to vote or to vote in any Federal, State, or local election (including an initiative, recall, or referendum),” and under 18 U.S.C. § 911, which prohibits making a false claim of citizenship. The NVRA has contributed to the problem of aliens registering to vote.