Lawyers’ Committee for Civil Rights Under Law’s Comments on September 12, 2017 Meeting of the Presidential Commission on Election Integrity
[…] Regarding diversity of views, in the Congressional findings contained in Section 2(a) of the statute, Congress stated that advisory committees may serve “a useful and beneficial means of furnishing expert advice, ideas, and diverse opinions to the Federal Government.” Section 5(b)(2) “require[s] the membership of the

17 Fish v.