DePaul Journal of Sports Law
[…] 143. John Hanna, Kris Kobach, Architect of Arizona Immigration Law SB 1070, is Behind other Controversial Laws, TIiE HUFI.NGTON Posr (May 10, 2010), http://www.huffingtonpost. com/201 0/05/10/kris-kobach-architect-of n 570662.html. 144. S.B. 1070, 49th Leg., 2d Reg. Sess. § 2(B) (Ariz. 2010); ARIz. RiEv. STAT. ANN. § 11- 1051(B) (2010). 145. Id. 146. H.B. 2162, 49th Leg., 2d Reg. Sess. § 4(c) (Ariz. 2010). 147. S.B. 1070, 49th Leg., 2d Reg. Sess. § 2(B) (Ariz. 2010); ARiZ. REV. SrAFr. ANN. § 11- 105(B); 8 U.S.C. 1373(c) ("The Immigration and Naturalization Service shall respond to an in- quiry by a Federal, State, or local government agency, seeking to verify or ascertain the citizen- ship or immigration status of any individual within the jurisdiction of the agency for any purpose authorized by law, by providing the requested verification or status information."). 148. S.B. 1070, 49th Leg., 2d Reg. Sess. § 2(B)(1-4) (Ariz. 2010); ARIz.