DePaul Journal of Sports Law
[…] Nearly all foreign baseball players have either 0-1 or P-1 Visas.

5. Unlawful Transporting, Moving, Concealing, Harboringor Shielding of Unlawful Immigrants While Committing Another Crime

Senate Bill 1070, as codified in ARIz. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-2929, prohibits people from transporting, moving, concealing, harboring or 8 4 shielding an unlawful alien while committing a criminal offense.' Additionally, it is a crime to "[e]ncourage or induce an alien to come to or reside in this State if the person knows or recklessly disregards the fact that such coming to, entering or residing in this State is or will be in violation of law." 185 In violation of a criminal offense "seems to apply to a person who, at the time of transporting, harboring or en- couraging an undocumented alien, is also committing a crime, for ex- ample, a person transporting undocumented people across the border while going 20 miles an hour or more above