U.S. Department of Justice Office of the Inspector General
[…] According to Fernandes, the attorney asked a question about a hypothetical case involving a jurisdiction composed of racial or ethnic minorities, specifically Blacks and Hispanics. She stated that she gave a “professorial response,” saying that it was a critical question and that they needed to develop a strategy. Fernandes said that her response also included statements that the Section should focus on “traditional civil rights enforcement” and that their core mission is providing equal opportunity to racial and language minority voters.60 She told the OIG that the Noxubee and

58 28 C.F.R. § 0.50(a)(2) provides, in relevant part, that the Criminal Division is responsible for the enforcement of Section 11(b) “insofar as [it] relate[s] to voting and election matters not involving discrimination or intimidation on grounds of race or color.” 59 Several witnesses told us that they understood that the attorney had been developing such a case, although the attorney apparently presented the question as a hypothetical. 60 Handwritten notes taken by Voting Section Deputy Chief Robert Popper and a trial attorney at the meeting