January 2019
[…] Sept. 5, 2018) (under Connecticut Palliative Use of Marijuana Act, a job applicant who had her job offer withdrawn after testing positive for THC and disclosing her use of medicinal marijuana was entitled to judgment as a matter of law on employment discrimination claim and could collect compensatory damages, but was not entitled to any fees or punitive damages). 104 Many smoker protection laws contain some sort of exception allowing an employer to restrict off-duty smoking if the restriction relates to an essential aspect of the job. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-402.5; Mo. Rev. Stat. § 290.145 (making an exception when the off-duty use of tobacco products “interferes with the duties and performance of the employee, his coworkers, or the overall operation of the employer’s business” and exempting “religious organizations and church-operated institutions, and not-for-profit organizations whose principal business is promotion”).

www.publichealthlawcenter.org There Is No Constitutional Right to Smoke or Toke 24 January 2019