January 2019
[…] The Public Health Law Center helps create communities where everyone can be healthy. We empower our partners to transform their environments by eliminating commercial tobacco, promoting healthy food, and encouraging active lifestyles. www.publichealthlawcenter.org

www.publichealthlawcenter.org There Is No Constitutional Right to Smoke or Toke 17 January 2019

Endnotes

1 See 42 U.S.C. § 1996 (2018) (“On and after August 11, 1978, it shall be the policy of the United States to protect and preserve for American Indians their inherent right of freedom to believe, express, and exercise the traditional religions of the American Indian, Eskimo, Aleut, and Native Hawaiians, including but not limited to access to sites, use and possession of sacred objects, and the freedom to worship through ceremonials and traditional rites.”); see, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 144.4167, subd. 2 (2017) (providing an exception to Minnesota’s prohibitions on smoking for traditional Native American ceremonies); N.D. Cent.