January 2019
[…] Stat. § 144.4167, subd. 2 (2017) (providing an exception to Minnesota’s prohibitions on smoking for traditional Native American ceremonies); N.D. Cent. Code § 23-12-10(4) (2018) (providing an exception to North Dakota’s smoke-free law for traditional American Indian spiritual or cultural ceremonies); Mont. Code § 50-40-104(4)(e) (2017) (provid- ing an exception to ’s prohibition on smoking in enclosed places for “a site that is being used in connection with the practice of cultural activities by American Indians that is in accordance with” federal law); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 36-601.01(B)(5) (2017) (providing an exception to Arizona’s Smoke-free Arizona Act “when associated with a religious ceremony practiced pursuant to the American Indian religious freedom act of 1978.”).