Fordham Urban Law Journal Volume 41 Number 1 The New Normal: Grappling with Article 6 in Urban Spaces
[…] Note that subsection (a) comports with the overlooked descriptive meaning of terrorism, and (b) with the dominant instrumental view of terrorism. This paradigm allows for both conceptions of terrorism to be activated. There is some precedence in federal law for this special consideration of space in the context of mass violence. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 2332f makes it unlawful for anyone to “deliver[], place[], discharge[], or detonate[] an explosive or other lethal device in, into, or against a place of public use, a state or government facility, a public transportation system, or an infrastructure facility . . . with the intent to cause death or serious bodily injury.”194 But a violation of this statute is not, within the text of the statute, “terrorism.”195 Accordingly, it is not a vehicle for the powerful social term for terrorism. Section 2332f would better reflect the proposal in this Article if it expressly defined violations as acts of “terrorism.