Fordham Urban Law Journal Volume 41 Number 1 The New Normal: Grappling with Article 6 in Urban Spaces
[…] Other physical settings exist that share the critical characteristics of cities. Certain places of public accommodation, such as restaurants, hotels, entertainment venues, and sporting arenas, generally contain many people and are open to a wide assortment of different people. Accordingly, an attack in one of these places would have more

184. See Indictment, United States v. Tsarnaev, No. 1:13CR10200, 2013 WL 3215742, ¶¶ 11–40 (D. Mass. June 27, 2013). 185. See 18 U.S.C. § 2332a(a) (2012) (“[I]f death results [from the use of a weapon of mass destruction], [the defendant] shall be punished by death or imprisoned for any term of years or for life.”). 186. It is for this reason that, even if considerations of space or density are factored at the sentencing phase in a conviction for a non-terrorism charge, the specific “terrorism” label is appropriate and beneficial: it carries a unique meaning that is not captured in punishment.