University of Central Florida STARS
[…] The United Kingdom, and virtually all nations that were former British colonies utilize a common law system (Hertel, 2009). This legal system originated during the

Middle Ages, shortly after the Norman Conquest, and became the legal system tradition that the United States adopted. This legal system was based upon the introduction of juries to decide the facts in a case (Apple & Deyling, 1996) and reliance on the importance of judge made law and case law. Indeed, the majority of common law is not

7 codified in statutes. Florida, for example, has promulgated a statute (§2.01 Fla. Stat

(2015)) which states as follows:

The common and statute laws of England which are of a general and not

a local nature, with the exception hereinafter mentioned, down to the 4th

day of July, 1776, are declared to be of force in this state; provided, the

said statutes and common law be not inconsistent with the and laws of

the United States and the acts of the Legislature of this state.

Florida has another statute that codifies the common law in §775.01 Fla. Stat.

(2015) relating to criminal laws by specifying as follows:

The common law of England in relation to crimes, except so far as the

same relates to the modes and degrees of punishment, shall be of full