Columbia School Scholarship Archive
[…] The court asserted that if the impact was direct, the plaintiff's causal con- tribution to the injury was irrelevant.49 All that mattered was the defend- ant directly encroaching upon the plaintiff's physical autonomy. The

45 U.C.C. § 2-712(1) (1991) (dictating that in order for a buyer to recover damages for a seller's failure to deliver goods under the terms of their contract, the buyer must " 'cover' by making in good faith and without unreasonable delay any reasonable purchase of or contract to purchase goods in substitution for those due"). 46 Id. § 2-713(1) (measuring damages for seller's non-delivery essentially by "the difference between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price"). 47 60 Mass.