College of William & Mary School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository Brigham-Kanner Conference Law School Journals Journal
[…] or more conforming lots as much as possible”); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 47-6-9.1 (West 2018) (stating power of local governments to require “consolidation of contiguous parcels in common owner- ship for the purpose of enforcing minimum zoning or subdivision standards on the parcels”); 45 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 45-24-38 (2018) (authorizing local governments to provide “for the merger of contiguous unimproved, or improved and unimproved, substandard lots of record in the same ownership to create dimensionally conforming lots”); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 24, § 4412(2)(B) (2018) (authorizing local governments to provide that “if an existing small lot subsequently comes under common ownership with one or more contiguous lots, the conforming lot shall be deemed merged with the contiguous lot”). 55. See, e.g., Remes v.