College of William & Mary School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository Brigham-Kanner Conference Law School Journals Journal
[…] 49. Day v. Town of Phippsburg, 110 A.3d 645, 649 (Me. 2015). See also Kalway v. City of Berkeley, 60 Cal. Rptr. 3d 477, 483 (Cal. Ct. App. 2007) (observing that merger provisions “balance the interests of the public and private ownership”). 50. Goulet v. Zoning Bd. of Appeals, 978 A.2d 1160, 1165 (Conn. App. Ct. 2009). 51. York Twp. Zoning Bd. of Adjustment v. Brown, 182 A.2d 706, 707 (Pa. 1962) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). 52. Id. 53. Brum v. Conley, 572 A.2d 1332, 1334 (R.I. 1990). 54. See, e.g., CAL. GOVT. CODE § 66451.11 (Deering 2018) (“A local agency may, by ordinance which conforms to and implements the procedures prescribed by this article, provide for the merger of a parcel or unit with a contiguous parcel or unit held by the same owner if any one of the contiguous parcels or units held by the same owner does not conform to standards for minimum parcel size . . . .”); MASS. GEN. LAWS. ch. 40A, § 6 (2018) (providing that lot size minimum requirements shall not apply to a nonconforming lot that “was not held in common ownership with any adjoining land”); MINN. STAT. § 394.36(5)(d) (2017) (providing that nonconforming lots “must be combined with the one