College of William & Mary School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository Brigham-Kanner Conference Law School Journals Journal
[…] or more conforming lots as much as possible”); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 47-6-9.1 (West 2018) (stating power of local governments to require “consolidation of contiguous parcels in common owner- ship for the purpose of enforcing minimum zoning or subdivision standards on the parcels”); 45 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 45-24-38 (2018) (authorizing local governments to provide “for the merger of contiguous unimproved, or improved and unimproved, substandard lots of record in the same ownership to create dimensionally conforming lots”); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 24, § 4412(2)(B) (2018)