Filed 12/28/06
[…] 51 We are not the first to make that observation. The authors of a treatise on

California insurance litigation have noted that Golden Eagle “may not be reliable precedent” because “the court seems to have overlooked the causation standards set forth by the California Supreme Court in Partridge, above.” (2 Croskey et al., Cal. Practice

Guide: Insurance Litigation (The Rutter Group 2005) § 7:244:8, pp. 7A-78-79.)12

Moreover, even apart from its inconsistency with Partridge, Golden Eagle’s

analysis is not convincing. In support of its conclusion, the court cited Civil Code section

3300, which provides: “For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the

measure of damages, except where otherwise expressly provided by this code, is the

amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately

caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result

therefrom.” Golden Eagle read the statute to mean that unless the insured can show what proportion of its total liability was the direct result of a covered cause, its damages for breach of the duty to indemnify are zero. (See Golden Eagle, supra, 85 Cal.App.4th at p.

1316.)