aap20-2_cv_aap20-2_cv 8/18/2020 4:54 PM Page 2
[…] Pp. ___ - ___, 190 L. Ed. 2d, at 659-661. 548 Fed. Appx. 70, affirmed. JUDGES: Scalia, J., delivered the opinion for a unanimous Court. 324 THE JOURNAL OF APPELLATE PRACTICE AND PROCESS LexisNexis® Headnotes

Argument [HN1] Federal law establishes enhanced penalties for anyone who forces any person to accompany him in the course of committing or fleeing from a bank robbery. 18 U.S.C.S. § 2113(e). Preexisting Rule [HN2] See 18 U.S.C.S. § 2113(e). Scalia Rule Congress enacted the forced-accompaniment provision that appears in 18 U.S.C.S. § 2113 in 1934 after an outbreak of bank robberies committed by John Dillinger and others. Section 2113 has been amended frequently, but the relevant phrase—“forces any person to accompany him without the consent of such person”—has remained unchanged, and so presumptively retains its original meaning. In 1934, just as today, to accompany someone meant to go with him. The word does not connote movement over a substantial distance.