Chapter 14 Suppression Motions
[…] Otherwise, any objection to use of the evidence may be waived. See infra § 14.7C, Renewing Objection at Trial.

Misdemeanor appeals. If a motion to suppress is denied in a misdemeanor case in district court (or if the defendant makes no suppression motion at all), the defendant has the right to make the motion in superior court regardless of whether there are any additional facts to support the motion. See G.S. 15A-953 (“no motion in superior court is prejudiced by any ruling upon, or a failure to make timely motion on, the subject in district court”). If the defendant prevails on a suppression motion in district court but is nevertheless convicted, the defendant must timely refile the motion in superior court on appeal for a trial de novo.

C. Contents of Motion

Pretrial motion. A pretrial suppression motion must: