Louisiana Review Volume 45 | Number 2 Developments in the Law, 1983-1984: A Symposium November 1984
[…] La. Code Crim. P. art. 921. See also State v. Jenkins, 406 So. 2d 1352, 1353 (La. 1981) (Lemmon, J. dissenting). 158. La. Const. art. I, § 17. 159. A defendant charged with any offense except a capital offense may knowingly and intelligently waive a trial by jury and elect to be tried by the court. At the time of arraignment, the defendant in such cases shall be informed by the court of his right of waiver and election. La. Code Crim. P. art. 780. Article 782(B) provides: "Trial by jury may be knowingly and intelligently waived by the defendant except in capital cases." 160. State v. Phillips, 365 So. 2d 1304 (La. 1978), cert. denied, 442 U.S. 919 (1979); State v. Muller, 351 So. 2d 143 (La. 1977). 161. Boykin v. Alabama, 395 U.S. 238, 89 S. Ct. 1709 (1969); State v. Godejohn, 425 So. 2d 750 (La. 1983). 162. State v.