Louisiana Review Volume 45 | Number 2 Developments in the Law, 1983-1984: A Symposium November 1984
[…] R.S. 14:98(C) (Supp. 1984) is a misdemeanor not subject to , and the conviction was thus not appealable. advised his counsel that he did not wish to testify. Id. at 46. 24. Justice Lemmon dissented without opinion. 25. See generally State v. Campbell, 404 So. 2d 956 (La. 1981). 26. See Sullivan, Developments in the Law, 1982-1983-Criminal Trial Procedure, 44 La. L. Rev. 301, 304-308 (1983); Amsterdam, Speedy Criminal Trial: Rights and Remedies, 27 Stan. L. Rev. 525 (1975). 27. La. Code Crim. P. art. 535(B) ("A motion to quash on the ground that the time limitation for commencement of trial has expired may be filed at any time before commencement of trial."). 2 ABA, Standards for std. 12-4.1 (2d ed. 1980) provides: If a defendant is not brought to trial before the running of the time for trial, as extended by excluded periods, the consequence should be absolute . Such discharge should forever prosecution for the offense charged and for any other