Louisiana Review Volume 45 | Number 2 Developments in the Law, 1983-1984: A Symposium November 1984
[…] The accused's newly- appointed counsel then moved to quash the indictment some three months later. The motion was denied by the trial court. The second circuit found that while there might be just cause for a thirty day delay, no such cause appeared for a ninety day delay. The importance of this case lies primarily in its determination of the proper remedy for a failure to arraign timely. The Code of Criminal Procedure provides no remedy for a failure to comply with the thirty day period for arraignment.

29. See La. Code Crim. P. art. 841. 30. La. Code Crim. P. art. 535(D) ("The grounds for a motion to quash under Paragraphs B and C are waived unless a motion to quash is filed in conformity with those provisions."). 31. La. Code Crim. P. art. 921 ("A judgment or ruling shall not be reversed by an appellate court because of any error, defect, irregularity, or variance which does not affect substantial rights of the accused."). 32. La. Code Crim.