Louisiana Review Volume 45 | Number 2 Developments in the Law, 1983-1984: A Symposium November 1984
[…] The Louisiana Code of , article 382 provides in part: "A prosecu- tion for an offense punishable by death, or for an offense punishable by , shall be instituted by indictment by a grand jury." By way of contrast, Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 7 provides in part: "An of- fense which may be punished by death shall be prosecuted by indictment.