Louisiana Review Volume 45 | Number 2 Developments in the Law, 1983-1984: A Symposium November 1984
[…] The Legislature in the 1984 Regular Session'8 4 amended article 401,185 dealing with the general qualifications of jurors, and also added new article 401.1 .186 The main effect of these changes is to make clear that no person shall be disqualified for jury duty solely because of the loss

181. State v. Morgan, 315 So. 2d 632 (La. 1975); State v. Witherspoon, 292 So. 2d 499 (La. 1974). 182. 444 So. 2d 625 (La. App. 3d Cir. 1983). 183. La. Code Crim. P. art. 419. 184. 1984 La. Acts, No. 655, § 1. 185. Code of Criminal Procedure article 401 now reads: A. In order to qualify to serve as a juror, a person must:

(4) Not be under interdiction or incapable of serving as a juror because of a mental or physical infirmity, provided that no person shall be deemed in- competent solely because of the loss of hearing in any degree.

B. Notwithstanding any provision in Subsection A, a person may be chal- lenged for cause on one or more of the following: (1)A loss of hearing or the existence of any other incapacity which satisfies the court that the challenged person is incapable of performing the duties of a juror in the particular action without prejudice to the substantial rights of the challenging party. (2) Where reasonable doubt exists as to the competency of the prospective juror to serve as provided for in Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 787. 186. La. Code Crim. P. art. 401.1: When a person with a hearing loss is empaneled on a jury, the court shall: (1)Provide, at court expense, an interpreter for the deaf juror. The interpreter shall be sworn in as an officer of the court.