If you have issues viewing or accessing this file contact us at NCJRS.gov.
[…] While the right to bail exists in misdemeanor offenses such a right is not provided for felons ano a right to bail, it must be recalled, is not identical to a right to release .

• Burden of Proof.--The burden of proof concerning the appropriateness of the least burdensome forms of release is placed on the accusec:. This conflicts with the notion of "innocent until proven guilty," a cornerstone of American . The language of §510.20 (2) of the Criminal Procedure Lm., stipulates that the defendant be provided an opportunity to be heard and "to contend that an order of bail or recognizance must or should issue, that the court should release him on his own recognizance rather than fix bail, and that if bail is fixed it should be in a suggested amount lind form." It is thus incumbent upon the defense to establish that a nonexcessive amount will reasonably assure presence at trial or that if released on recognizance the defendant's return will be ensured.