Mayor Stephen Hagerty Exhibits and Witness List (19-BOE-007) For Board of Ethics Hearing September 2, 2020
[…] These were in addition to the above allegations of Criminal Misconduct made against Reid to the County Chief Investigator for charges threatening his official position in government.

Threatening retaliation. Ill. Whistleblower Act Sec. 20.2: “A n employer may not threaten any employee with any act or omission if that act or omission would constitute retaliation [...] under this Act.” S ee Sec. 20.1.

C. Mayor’s directives preventing future protected disclosures.

Certain policies prohibited. Ill.