Mayor Stephen Hagerty Exhibits and Witness List (19-BOE-007) For Board of Ethics Hearing September 2, 2020
[…] However, the

1 Also at City Code § 1-5-6 and 65 ILCS 5/3.1-40-15: “The city council shall determine its own rules of proceeding and punish its members for disorderly conduct.” 2 h ttps://youtu.be/tOiyhgvWgtw?t=4665; h ttps://youtu.be/tOiyhgvWgtw?t=4733

2

Clerk is also not a corporate authority.3 Like the Corporation Counsel and City Manager, his official duties include attending Council meetings and performing duties therein.