Tulsa Law Review
[…] 112. Id. at § 1, 35 Stat. 312, 312. 113. United States v. Atterberry, Nos. 82-C-896-B through 82-C-949-B at 11 (N.D.Okla. June 25, 1984) (Order Granting Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment and Denying Plaintiff's Motion for Partial Summary Judgment). 114. Act of Mar. 8, 1922, ch. 94, 42 Stat. 414 (codified at 43 U.S.C. § 912 (1982)). 115. Id. This statue reads in part: Whenever public lands of the United States have been or may be granted to any railroad company for use as a right of way ... and use and occupancy of said lands for such purposes has ceased or shall hereafter cease, whether by forfeiture or by abandonment by said railroad company. .. then. .. all right, title, interest, and estate of the United States in said lands shall ... be transferred to and vested in any person, firm, or corpo- ration, assigns, or successors in title and interest to whom or to which title of the United States may have been or may be granted, conveying or purporting to convey the whole of the legal subdivision or subdivisions traversed or occupied by such railroad or railroad structures of any kind as aforesaid, except lands within a municipality the title to which, upon forfeiture or abandonment, as herein provided, shall vest in such municipality, and this by virtue of the patent thereto and without the necessity of any other or further conveyance or assurance of any kind of nature whatsoever .... Id This language is very similar to the provisions in § 14 of the Five Civilized Tribes Act, ch. 1876, 34 Stat. 137, 142; see supra note 73. Cf.Noble v.