No. ______======
[…] United Airlines, Inc., 360 F. App’x 729 (9th Cir. 2009) as “binding precedent”). In affirming summary judgment for the airline, the Ninth Circuit made several holdings: • The Court assumed that Mr. Karrani es- tablished a prima facie case pursuant to the McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting framework. App. 2. • The Court affirmed that JetBlue’s reli- ance on 49 U.S.C. § 44902 satisfies its burden under McDonnell Douglas to produce evidence that Mr. Karrani was removed for a legitimate, nondiscrimina- tory reason. App. 2; see also Reeves, 530 U.S. at 142. “JetBlue’s reliance on 49 U.S.C. § 44902 constitutes a legitimate and non-discriminatory reason for its de- cisions.” App. 2. • The Court did not discuss pretext under McDonnell Douglas. See Reeves, 530 U.S. at 147. • “§ 44902 provides an air carrier with per- missive authority to ‘refuse to transport a passenger or property the carrier decides is, or might be, inimical to safety.’” App. 2 (emphasis in original). • “The airline pilot was entitled to accept the attendant’s report when the pilot made the decision to refuse transport.

17

See, Cordero v.