No. ______======
[…] ------♦ ------

PETITION FOR WRIT OF CERTIORARI

------♦ ------

JOHN P. S HERIDAN Counsel of Record THE SHERIDAN LAW FIRM, P.S. 705 Second Avenue, Suite 1200 Seattle, WA 98104 206-381-5949 jack@sheridanlawfirm.com WSBA #21473

Counsel for Petitioner

======COCKLE LEGAL BRIEFS (800) 225-6964 WWW.COCKLELEGALBRIEFS.COM

i

QUESTIONS PRESENTED

49 U.S.C. § 44092(b) provides that an air carrier “may refuse to transport a passenger or property the carrier decides is, or might be, inimical to safety.” 49 U.S.C. § 40127(a) provides that an air carrier “may not subject a person in air transportation to discrimination on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, sex, or ancestry.” Under current case law, the protections of 42 U.S.C. § 1981 are effectively unavailable to victims of discrimination who fly commercially, owing to judge-made limitations created interpreting 49 U.S.C. § 44092(b).