Volume 30 Issue 6 Article 5
[…] Id. 99. See, e.g., FED. R. EvID. 1001(3) (providing that each copy of contract executed in multiplicate shall be considered an "original"); FED. R. EvID. 803 (5) (providing guidelines for advance compliance with requirements regarding use of in later litigation). 100. Note that the Rules of Decision Act expressly excepts federal statutory enactments from its mandate that state law shall provide the rule of decision in federal courts exercising diversity jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C. § 1652 (1982) ("laws of the several states except where the Constitution or... Acts of Con- gress otherwise require, or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision"). The exception should be construed to include the Federal Rules of Evidence. See In re Air Disaster Near Chicago, 701 F.2d 1189 (7th Cir.), cert. denied, 464 U.S. 866 (1983).