Volume 30 Issue 6 Article 5
[…] This approach was adopted in § 791 of the California Evidence Code, which provides in pertinent part: Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support his credibil- ity unless it is offered after:

(b) An express or implied charge has been made that his testi- mony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias,

https://digitalcommons.law.villanova.edu/vlr/vol30/iss6/5 56 Schmertz: The First Decade under Article VI of the Federal Rules of Evidenc 1985] AMENDMENTS FOR ARTICLE VI 1423

missibility of prior consistent statements when offered to rehabili- tate the credibility of a witness who has been impeached by prior 6 inconsistent statements. 21 To rectify the omissions discussed above, the following lan- guage is proposed:

RULE 607(f): REHABILITATION OF IMPEACHED WITNESS Subject to the provisions of rule 403, a party may attempt to support the credibility of a witness whose credibility has been attacked, as follows: (1) The witness may deny or explain any impeach- 17 ing fact or statement. 2 (2) The credibility of a witness whose character for truthfulness has been attacked may be supported by evi- dence of truthful character pursuant to rule 608.218 (3) Evidence that the witness made other state- ments consistent with his trial testimony is not ordinarily admissible unless: (A) the statement satisfies the conditions of rule 801(d)(1)(B) 2 19 or

motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen. CAL. EvID. CODE § 791 (West 1966). 216. See C. MCCORMICK, supra note 39, § 49, at 118-20 (discussing authori- ties supporting use of such statements to fortify witness' denial of prior inconsis- tent statements). See also CAL. EVID. CODE § 791(a) (West 1966). Section 791(a) is much broader than proposed rule 607(f)(3) in providing for the use of a wit- ness' consistent statements after "[eividence of a statement made by him that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of attacking his credibility, and the statement was made before the alleged inconsistent statement." Id. 217. For an example of similar "deny or explain" language, see FED. R. EvID. 613(b). 218. See FED. R. EvID. 608(a) advisory committee note.