Michigan Journal of International Law
[…] Carter). It is noteworthy that Article V of the U.S.-ROC Mutual Defense Treaty stipulates that it would remain in force "indefinitely," but states that "[e]ither Party may terminate it one year after notice has been given to the other Party." How- ever, the Treaty does not contain specific provisions regarding the process of terminating the Treaty. 48. 22 U.S.C. §§ 3301-16 (2000) ("[The Act] authorize[s] the continuation of commer- cial, cultural, and other relations between the people of the United States and the people on Taiwan."). 49. 22 U.S.C. § 3303 (2000). 50. For instance, the Taiwan Relations Act provides that U.S.-PRC diplomatic relations depend on "the expectation that the future of Taiwan will be determined by peaceful means." 22 U.S.C. § 3301 (2000). In addition, "to determine the future of Taiwan by other than peace- ful means, including by boycotts or embargoes, [is] ...of grave concern to the United States." Id. See Jones, supra note 47, at 60-62 (describing US.arms sales to Taiwan); Steven M. Gold- stein & Randall Schriver, An Uncertain Relationship: The United States, Taiwan and the Taiwan Relations Act, 165 CHINA Q. 147, 149-51 (2001) (explaining some controversial terms in the TRA).