February 16, 2018 Hon. Kathleen H. Burgess Secretary New York State
[…] Moreover, XO will continue to be — as it is now — an indirect, wholly- owned subsidiary of Verizon Communications Inc. (“VCI”). Therefore, the transaction is simply an internal corporate reshuffling within the Verizon group of companies, and will not result in any meaningful change in the management or control of XO. It is being carried out for purposes of administrative simplicity, particularly in connection with the preparation of tax returns. 1 Publ. Serv. L. § 100(1) provides that “[n]o … telephone corporation, domestic or foreign, shall hereafter purchase or acquire, take or hold any part of the capital stock of any … telephone corporation organized or existing under the laws of this state unless authorized so to do by the commission.” For purposes of this Petition, we will assume, without conceding, that XO, a Delaware limited liability company, can be considered to “exist[] under or by virtue of the laws of” New York as a result of its status as a certified New York telephone corporation, and that the proposed transaction is