February 16, 2018 Hon. Kathleen H. Burgess Secretary New York State
[…] (“VBNSI”), a Delaware corporation that is an indirect 4 wholly-owned subsidiary of VCI. 2 An explicit approval order is not required by the statute. Pursuant to Publ. Serv. L. § 100(3), “[n]o consent shall be given by the commission to the acquisition of any stock in accordance with this section unless it shall have been shown that such acquisition is in the public interest; provided, however, that any such consent shall be deemed to be granted by the commission ninety days after such corporation applies to the commission for its consent, unless the commission, or its designee, determines and informs the applicant in writing within such ninety day period that the public interest requires the commission’s review and its written consent.” (Emphasis supplied.) 3 The Commission issued a Certificate of Public Convenience and Necessity (“CPCN”) to NEXTLINK New York, LLC on September 10, 1997. Case 97-C-0993, “Order Issuing Certificate of Public Convenience and Necessity” (issued and effective September 10, 1997).