William & Mary Law Review
[…] The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain. CAL . PENAL CODE § 206 (West 2016). (emphasis added). California returns to the “purpose” requirement contained in international law. California defines “great bodily injury” as “a significant or substantial physical injury,” in its sentence enhancements. See P ENAL § 12022.7(f). 243. PENAL § 206. 244. See P ENAL § 206 245. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 2340 (2012), and M ICH . COMP . LAWS § 750.85 (2016), with P ENAL § 206. The federal law also outlaws torture by state actors, defined as: “an act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control .” 18 U.S.C. § 2340 (emphasis added). The federal statute international law in defining the requisite intent to torture broadly. See CAT, 2016] CRIMINALIZING “PRIVATE ” TORTURE 231 in serious injury, ranging from slaps to punches.