INCOME TAX TREATMENT OF : Distributions, Retains, Redemptions, and Patrons’ Taxation
[…] The tax impact triggered by redemption, however, is confined to the taxable year in which redemption takes place. The Code emphasizes the relation back concept and the limited use of the prior year method when it states that a deduction based on section 1383(a)(2) "shall not be taken into account for any purposes of (subchapter T) other than for purposes of this section."358 The special rule applies here. Code section 1383(b)(1) pro- vides that if the decrease in tax determined under the prior year alternative exceeds the redemption year tax computed without the deduction, then the excess amount "shall be considered to be a payment of tax on the last day prescribed by law for the payment of tax for the taxable year."359 The excess is then "refunded or credited in the same manner as if it were an overpayment for such taxable year...."360

356 Treas. Reg. § 1.1383-1(a)(3). 357 Treas. Reg. § 1.1383-1(a)(2). 358 I.R.C. § 1383(b)(3).