INCOME TAX TREATMENT OF : Distributions, Retains, Redemptions, and Patrons’ Taxation
[…] 406 As the Code doesn't mention per-unit retains in this section, no exclusions are available for per-unit retain distributions. 407 I.R.C. § 1385(b)(2). 408 Treas. Reg. § 1.1385-1(c)(1)(i). 409 Treas. Reg. § 1.1385-1(c)(1)(ii). 410 I.R.C. § 212. "In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the year (1) for the production or collection of income; (2) for the management, conservation, or maintenance of property held for the production of income ...." Id. 411 Treas. Reg. § 1.1385-1(c)(1)(ii).

125 Exclusion for Adjustment to Basis of Depreciable Property