INCOME TAX TREATMENT OF : Distributions, Retains, Redemptions, and Patrons’ Taxation
[…] The debtor may believe the debt is uncollectible and legitimately deduct it in one year. However, if it is repaid in a later year, the repayment must be included in income in the year of repayment. Sometimes this results in an unfair tax obligation. The taxpayer may not have had any tax liability in the year the deduction was taken, so it didn't produce a tax savings. However, if the taxpayer had taxable income in the year of recoupment, a tax would be due on the repayment amount. In 1942, the predecessor to current Code sec. 111 was enacted to protect taxpayers in this situation. Section 111 states that a taxpayer need not include in gross income "income attributable to the recovery during the taxable year of any amount deducted in any prior taxable year to the extent such amount did not reduce the amount of tax" owed in the prior year.375 Thus, while Congress didn't specifically codify the tax benefit rule, it implicitly recognized it and limited its applicability to the amount of tax savings realized in the earlier year.

373 See, e.g., Twitchco Inc. v.