INCOME TAX TREATMENT OF : Distributions, Retains, Redemptions, and Patrons’ Taxation
[…] 296 I.R.C. § 1382(b)(4). 297 I.R.C. § 1382(b). 298 I.R.C. § 1385(c). 299 Priv. Ltr. Rul. 8447038 (Aug. 20, 1984). 300 I.R.C. § 1382(b). The payment also affects the liability of a recipient to take the per-unit retain allocation into account for tax purposes. Riverfront Groves, Inc. v. Commissioner, 60 T.C. 435 (1973). 301 I.R.C. § 1382(b)(3).

83 retain certificates must be issued "during the payment period for the taxable year during which the marketing occurred."302

Payment Period

The "payment period" is the time interval in which per-unit retains must be allocated to receive single tax treatment.