INCOME TAX TREATMENT OF : Distributions, Retains, Redemptions, and Patrons’ Taxation
[…] In the year of issue, cooperatives must include the stated value of the nonqualified written notices or nonqualified per-unit retain certificates in gross income. Patrons don't account for the stated value of the nonqualified equity at the time of issue for tax purposes.325 as a deduction therefrom." I.R.C. § 1382(b). See also I.R.C. § 1382(c)(2)(A), specifically permitting § 521 farmer cooperatives to deduct qualified written notices of allocation representing nonpatronage earnings distributed to patrons on a patronage basis. 321 I.R.C. § 1382(b)(3) and Treas. Reg. § 1.61-5(d). Qualified per- unit retain certificates are treated "as a deduction in arriving at gross income." I.R.C. § 1382(b). 322 I.R.C. § 1385(a). 323 I.R.C. § 1388(d) defines "nonqualified written notice of allo- cation" as "...a written notice of allocation which is not described in subsection (c) [i.e., a qualified written notice of allocation] or a qualified check which is not cashed on or before the 90th day after the close of the payment period for the taxable year for which the distribution of which it is a part is paid." 324 A per-unit retain certificate is nonqualified if the cooperative fails to meet the necessary requirements for obtaining patron agreement.