INCOME TAX TREATMENT OF : Distributions, Retains, Redemptions, and Patrons’ Taxation
[…] The payment must be made pursuant to a legal obligation that existed before the transaction occurred that produced the margin being refunded. The payment must also be based on net earnings of the cooperative from business with of for patrons. The basic rules governing taxation of patronage refunds are in Code sections 1382(a) and 1382(b)(1). Section 1382(a) states single tax treatment of payments from a cooperative to its patrons is only available for distributions described in section 1382(b). In determining the taxable income of a cooperative, section 1382(b) provides "...there shall not be taken into account amounts paid during the payment period for the taxable year" in four specific circumstances. The first is the subject of this chapter5 and is set forth in Code section 1382(b)(1) as follows: