INCOME TAX TREATMENT OF : Distributions, Retains, Redemptions, and Patrons’ Taxation
[…] 84 Pooling and Statutory Payment Period

The marketing of products pooled on a seasonal or crop year basis will not always coincide with a particular tax year or the 8½ month period that follows. Pools may stay open for longer than one year because the delivered crops need more time for processing or marketing, or because storage might be desired until the market is more favorable.307 Growers, who contribute to pools, need funds in the interim to pay expenses and finance new crops. The Code recognizes the potential timing problems if multi- year marketing wasn't given appropriate treatment. Section 1382(e)(2) provides that "the marketing of products shall be treated as occurring during any of the taxable years in which the pool is open."308 This gives cooperatives some flexibility in timing per-unit retain allocations under a multi-year pooling arrangement. Under section 1382(e)(2), "marketing" must occur in just one of the years the pool is open.