INCOME TAX TREATMENT OF : Distributions, Retains, Redemptions, and Patrons’ Taxation
[…] In pooling arrangements, some time may elapse before the cooperative issues the certificates.262

Qualified Per-Unit Retain Certificates

Once a per-unit retain certificate has been established, the next question is whether the certificate is qualified or nonqualified. As is the case with written notices of allocation, the qualified/

259 Id. 260 Seiners Ass'n v. Commissioner, 58 T.C. 949, 957-958 (1972). Although this case dealt with written notices of allocation, it referred to Rev. Rul. 68-236 to support the finding of a need for specific disclosure of the amount retained. 261 See I.R.C. § 1388(b), which defines written notice of allocation as "any capital stock, revolving fund certificate, retain certificate, certificate of indebtedness, letter of advice, or other written notice, which discloses to the recipient the stated dollar amount allocated to him by the organization and the portion thereof, if any, which constitutes a patronage dividend." (emphasis added) 262 See discussion under "Pooling and Statutory Payment Period" in this chapter.

75 nonqualified characterization is important because it determines when a cooperative can deduct the allocated amount of the certificate from income.