INCOME TAX TREATMENT OF : Distributions, Retains, Redemptions, and Patrons’ Taxation
[…] Additional deductions were permitted in subsequent years in proportion to the extent that pool inventory was sold off. Subchapter T was amended in 1969 so that per-unit retains allocated to patrons in cash or other property could receive the same single tax treatment as per-unit retains issued as qualified certificates.245 Section 1382 of the Code provides, in part:

(b) In determining the taxable income of an organization to which this part applies, there shall not be taken into account amounts paid during the payment period for the taxable year--

242 Tax Reform Act of 1969, Pub. L. 91-172, § 911, 83 Stat. 487, 722 (1969), reprinted in 1969-3 C.B. 10, 154. 243 Rev. Rul. 67-633, 1967-2 C.B. 299. 244 Rev. Rul. 69-67, 1969-1 C.B. 142. 245 S. Rept. No. 91-552, 91st Cong., 1st Sess. (1969), reprinted in 1969 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 2027, 2331-2332. The effective date for this provision is October 9, 1969.

71 ...(3) as per-unit retain allocations..., to the extent paid in money, qualified per-unit retain certificates..., or other property...with respect to marketing occurring during such taxable year....246

The Service has taken the position that cash payments made during the 8½ months of the payment period after the close of the tax year are fully deductible per-unit retains paid in money,247 but such payments during the tax year are cash advances that must be capitalized under Rev.