INCOME TAX TREATMENT OF : Distributions, Retains, Redemptions, and Patrons’ Taxation
[…] Reg. §§ 1.1381-1 through 1.1388-1. However, where the Code provides parallel treatment for patronage refunds and per- unit retains, the subchapter T regulations should be one source of guidance even though per-unit retains are not specifically referenced. And Treas. Reg. § 1.61-5 with its coverage of per-unit retain certificates, while predating official Code recognition of per-unit retains in 1966, has never been revoked or superseded.228

CODE DEFINITION OF A PER-UNIT RETAIN

Code section 1388(f) defines "per-unit retain allocation" as any allocation by a cooperative "to a patron with respect to products marketed for him, the amount of which is fixed without reference

226 S. Rep. No. 552, 91st Cong., 1st Sess. (1969), reprinted in 1969 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 2027, 2331-2332. 227 Tax Reform Act of 1969, Pub.