INCOME TAX TREATMENT OF : Distributions, Retains, Redemptions, and Patrons’ Taxation
[…] A distribution based on patronage, not total equity investment, could not be a dividend and therefore didn't qualify for the 85 percent dividends received deduction. IRS decided the distribution was "other income" and noted that the local cooperative with section 521 status could have avoided taxation by including the distribution in total income refunded to members as a patronage refund. Letter ruling 8547039 appears to have been drafted to correct a perceived error in the previous ruling.506 It began by citing the definition of a dividend in Code section 316 as "any distribution of property made by a corporation to its stockholders out of its earnings and profits." It then noted several cases that held a dividend may be distributed to stockholders on some basis other than equity holdings. IRS stated that such distributions out of earnings on nonpatronage business were dividends.