INCOME TAX TREATMENT OF : Distributions, Retains, Redemptions, and Patrons’ Taxation
[…] 246 I.R.C. §1382(b)(3). 247 Tech. Adv. Mem. 8005012 (Oct. 29, 1979); Priv. Ltr. Rul. 8540056 (July 8, 1985); Priv. Ltr. Rul. 8838018 (June 23, 1988). 248 Tech. Adv. Mem. 8005012 (Oct. 29, 1979); Priv. Ltr. Rul. 8838018 (June 23, 1988).

72 PER-UNIT RETAIN CERTIFICATES

Most per-unit retains collected by cooperatives are treated as equity or debt. The funds are retained by the cooperative and the patrons receive written certificates as evidence of their individual capital contributions. Code Section 1388(g) defines a retain certificate as "any written notice which discloses to the recipient the stated dollar amount of a per-unit retain allocation to him by the organization."249 The regulations to Code section 61 are more specific, providing: