Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] Comment 4 to this section explains that such acknowl- edgment completes "delivery." 41. U.C.C. § 2-510(1). 42. U.C.C. § 2-401(4). 43. Care should be taken to distinguish revocation of acceptance from rejection. Rejection is simply refusal to accept the goods. Under the Code revocation is roughly analagous to rescission at common law. It is a means of avoiding the sale and revesting title in the seller despite acceptance of the goods, and gives the buyer the same rights as if he had originally rejected the goods. See U.C.C. §§ 2-601, -602, -606, and -608. 44. U.C.C. § 2-401(4). 45. U.C.C. § 2-510(2). To balance this provision § 2-510(3) provides: "Where the buyer as to conforming goods already identified to the contract for sale repudiates or is otherwise in breach before risk of their loss has passed to him, the seller may to the extent of any deficiency in his effective insurance coverage treat the risk of loss as resting on the buyer for a commercially reasonable time." 46. U.C.C. § 2-501(2). VANDERBILT LAW REVIEW [VOL. 17 ance of one or more of the buyer's duties, usually payment of the purchase price.