Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] If he has not expressly reserved a security interest his insurable interest would again be dependent upon other rules of law, unless he has a 31. U.C.C. § 2-509(2) (a). 32. U.C.C. § 2-509((2)(c). 33. U.C.C. § 2-705. The seller's security interest based on the right to stop delivery is discussed below. 34. U.C.C. § 2-501(3). 35. U.C.C. § 2-401(3)(b). 36. U.C.C. § 2-401, comment 2, provides: "Future goods cannot be the subject of a present sale. Before title can pass the goods must be identified in the manner set forth in Section 2-501 .... ." Section 2-501(b) provides: "In the absence of explicit agreement identification occurs if the contract is for the sale of future goods other than those described in paragraph (c) [crops and unborn young of animals], when goods are shipped, marked or otherwise designated by the seller as goods to which the contract refers." 37. U.C.C. § 2-509(3). Comment 3 to this section states: "The underlying theory of this rule is that a merchant who is to make physical delivery at his own place continues meanwhile to control the goods and can be expected to insure his interest in them.