NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] The courts have frequently failed to keep properly distin- guished the use of life insurance for purpose of indemnity from its use as an investment and, as a result, have frequently been, inconsistent as well as illogical in their conclusion. For example, as to the duration of insurable interest, the rule as to property is that such interest must ,exist at the time of the loss; in life insurance, the rule is the reverse, i.e., insurable interest need exist only at the inception of the contract; "See California Insurance Code (Dearing 1944) §286: "An interest insured must exist when the insurance takes effect, and when the loss occurs, but need not exist in the meantime"; Sun Ins. Co. of London v. Merz, 64 N. J. L. 301 45 A 785 (1900); Sawyer v. Dodge County Mut. Ins. Co., 37 Wis. 503 (18755; VANCE, INSURANCE (2d ed. 1930) 143. "'See Lockhart .v. Cooper, 87 N. C. 149, 151, 42 Am.