ONLINE AGENDA INFORMATION
[…] Danial, we made several unsuccessful attempts to contact him using the listed telephone numbers.

Committed to a Safe 8, Secure Community frhn'1H1fl'h Service, II/lutuail Cooperation and Ne~>pe!cg; It was also determined there was a recent City Manager gambling complaint against The URE Restaurant. Our investigation supported this claim, as well as discovering the business was storing bottles of alcoholic beverages for customers, Officers also observed that the names of customers were printed on the alcoholic beverage bottles, This is a violation of section 25604 of the Business and Professions code, which states:

It is a public nuisance for any person to maintain any club room in which any alcoholic beverage is received or kept, or to which any alcoholic beverage is brought, for consumption on the premises by members of the public or of any club, corporation, or association, unless the person and premises are licensed under this division. It is a public nuisance for any person to keep, maintain, operate or lease any premises for the purpose of providing therein for a consideration a place for the drinking of alcoholic beverages by members of the public or other persons, unless the person and premises are licensed under this division.

We recommend the denial of the Special Operations License for two reasons. First, the Police Department confirmed ABC violations within the business. Second, Mr. Danial failed to provide the names and addresses of all persons financially interested in the business.

Jim Redman Chief of Police