Case 2:09-cr-20152-KHV Document 90 Filed 10/08/10 Page 1 of 10
[…] The Court has reviewed the parties’ briefs, the trial transcript and the written motion for judgment of acquittal which defendant filed at the close of the government’s case. For reasons set forth below, the Court finds that defendant’s motion should be overruled.

I. Racial Composition of Jury Pool

Defendant argues that he is entitled to a new trial because the jury venire from which the jury was selected drastically underrepresented certain demographic groups, specifically African

Americans.

The Jury Selection and Service Act of 1968, 28 U.S.C. § 1861 et seq., provides in pertinent part: “It is the policy of the United States that all litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes.” 28 U.S.C. § 1861. The Jury

-5- Case 2:09-cr-20152-KHV Document 90 Filed 10/08/10 Page 6 of 10

Act’s fair cross section requirement parallels a defendant’s Sixth Amendment right to trial by an impartial jury. See United States v. Powell, No. 20021-01-KHV, 2004 WL 1534176, at *6 (D. Kan.